Tyler v. State
[…] The court's charge defined a "deadly weapon" as "a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury." A firearm is a deadly weapon. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.07(17)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2006). While the court's charge did not define the term "firearm," section 46.01 of the Penal Code provides that a firearm is "any device designed, made, or adapted to expel a projectile through a barrel by using the energy generated by an explosion or burning substance or any device readily convertible to that use." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.01(3) (Vernon 2003).