Tyler v. Coeur d'Alene Sch. Dist. #271
[…] While Plaintiffs were ultimately unsuccessful in meeting the standard for a preliminary injunction, the Court does not find the claims were without some reasoned basis or foundation. Simply put, this is not an “exceptional case” where the defendant is entitled to attorney fees. See Harris, 631 F.3d at 968. Accordingly, the Court denies the Motion for Attorney Fees.

B. Attorney Fees Under Idaho Code § 12-117

The District also seeks recovery of the attorney fees under Idaho Code § 12-117. Dkt. 28-1, at 9-12. Plaintiffs object arguing that their claims plainly present legitimate questions. Dkt. 31 at 2-3. Idaho Code § 12-117 provides in relevant part:

(1) Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.
(2) If a party to a proceeding prevails on a portion of the case, and the state agency or political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law with respect to that portion of the case, it shall award the partially prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses with respect to that portion of the case on which it prevailed.
Idaho Code § 12-117(1) and (2). This statute is mandatory in nature in that it states, “the court shall award fees” where the losing party acted “without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” City of Osburn v. Randel, 277 P.3d 353, 354-56 (Idaho 2012) (citing Rincover v.