Tyler Finance v. the Worcester Company, 99-4315 (2001)
[…] The Alleged Agreement

The central dispositive issue in the present petition is whether an agreement was reached between the parties to sell Worcester's machinery and equipment, and if there was, whether that agreement is enforceable. In Rhode Island, transactions involving goods are governed by Chapter 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("Code") entitled "Sales." Section 6A-2-102 of the Code defines the scope of the Chapter and provides:

See R.I.G.L § 6A-2-l0l, et. seq.

"Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods; it does not apply to any transaction which, although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale, is intended to operate only as a security transaction, nor does this chapter impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers, or other specified classes of buyers."

"Goods" are defined as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (chapter 8 of title 6A), and things in action."