Tx. Mut. Ins. v. Havard
[…] Id. § 401.013(a). Cocaine is a controlled substance included under § 481.002. TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002 (Vernon 2006).

In cases involving controlled substances, there is no level or test defined by the statute that establishes per se if a person has lost use of his or her physical and mental faculties. Am. Interstate Ins. Co. v. Hinson, 172 S.W.3d 108, 115 (Tex.App.-Beaumont 2005, pet. denied). The statutory standard for cocaine is relatively subjective. See id.; see also TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 401.013(a) (2).

The Texas Labor Code includes a presumption that states: "[o]n the voluntary introduction into the body of any substance listed under Subsection (a)(2)(B), based on a blood test or urinalysis, it is a rebuttable presumption that a person is intoxicated and does not have the normal use of mental or physical faculties." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 401.013(c). In enacting the amendment that created § 401.013(c) in 2005, the Texas Legislature codified former case law. See TWCC App.