DOCKET NO. A-3755-12T4
[…] Div.), certif. denied, 184 N.J. 212 (2005).
The MLUL protects nonconforming uses that predated a municipality's zoning ordinance. See DEG, LLC v. Twp. of Fairfield, 198 N.J. 242, 271-72 (2009); Berkeley Square Ass'n, Inc. v. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment of Trenton, 410 N.J. Super. 255, 267-68 (App. Div. 2009), certif. denied, 202 N.J. 347 (2010); see also United Advertising Corp. v. Borough of Raritan, 11 N.J. 144, 152-53 (1952) (under other land use statutes as well, a municipality could not prohibit a pre-existing nonconforming use). N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68 states:
Any nonconforming use or structure existing at the time of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon the lot or in the structure so occupied and any such structure may be restored or repaired in the event of partial destruction thereof.
However, if the landowner wishes to expand or modify a nonconforming use, a variance is required. Fred McDowell, Inc. v.