Nos. 1725 C.D. 2015
[…] Relying on Section 5505 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, the Township contends that the trial court's jurisdiction to award fees and costs did not extend beyond 30 days after the final order, which it argued was the December 16, 2009, order sustaining the Trust's preliminary objections. Because the Fee Petition was filed on October 23, 2013, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to act upon the Trust's Fee Petition.
On November 23, 2015, this Court consolidated the cross-appeals and designated the Township as appellant.
Section 5505 states:
Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5505.
In support of its jurisdictional argument, the Township points to this Court's recent decision in Ness v. York Township Board of Commissioners, 123 A.3d 1166 (Pa.Cmwlth.2015). In that case, Ness challenged the validity of an ordinance, which challenge was dismissed on December 17, 2013. Five months later, the township requested attorney fees, asserting that Ness' conduct had been arbitrary, vexatious and in bad faith. The trial court agreed and ordered Ness to pay the township $3,892.70 pursuant to Section 2503(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(a). Ness appealed.
Section 2503(a) authorizes the recovery of attorney fees in certain circumstances, such as a litigant's vexatious conduct. Section 2503(a) states:
The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:
* * *
(9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.
(10) Any other participant in such circumstances as may be specified by statute heretofore or hereafter enacted.
42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(a)(9), (10). In Ness, this Court did not reach the question of whether the township had been the victim of vexatious conduct because we concluded that the township's fee petition had been untimely filed. In so holding, we relied upon Section 5505 of the Judicial Code, which states:
Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (emphasis added). Because the township requested counsel fees on May 22, 2014, five months after the trial court's December 17, 2013, order dismissing Ness' petition, we held that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to modify that order.