Nos. 1725 C.D. 2015
[…] Former Section 404 of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 P.S. § 1–404 (repealed; now codified at 26 Pa.C.S. § 304 ). The notice shall be indexed in the deed indices showing the condemnee as the grantor and the condemnor as the grantee. Id. After the preliminary objections were granted, title did not automatically revest in the Trust. On July 16, 2014, the trial court entered an order revesting title in the Trust.
The Township contends that the trial court erred in two ways. First, the trial court misread the Judicial Code. Section 2503(10) expressly applies to a “reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable cost ... as may be specified by statute heretofore or hereafter enacted.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(10). It argues that the Eminent Domain Code is such a statute. Second, the trial court's order of July 16, 2014, simply corrected an error. As such, it cannot be treated as the final order in the eminent domain proceeding. We reject the Township's argument.