Nos. 1725 C.D. 2015
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505.
In support of its jurisdictional argument, the Township points to this Court's recent decision in Ness v. York Township Board of Commissioners, 123 A.3d 1166 (Pa.Cmwlth.2015). In that case, Ness challenged the validity of an ordinance, which challenge was dismissed on December 17, 2013. Five months later, the township requested attorney fees, asserting that Ness' conduct had been arbitrary, vexatious and in bad faith. The trial court agreed and ordered Ness to pay the township $3,892.70 pursuant to Section 2503(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(a). Ness appealed.
Section 2503(a) authorizes the recovery of attorney fees in certain circumstances, such as a litigant's vexatious conduct. Section 2503(a) states:
The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:
* * *
(9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.
(10) Any other participant in such circumstances as may be specified by statute heretofore or hereafter enacted.
42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(a)(9), (10). In Ness, this Court did not reach the question of whether the township had been the victim of vexatious conduct because we concluded that the township's fee petition had been untimely filed.