Twp. of Freehold v. Centrastate Healthcare Servs.
[…] Id. at 568. This is especially where another EC provision, N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.28, "which ties the period of assessment to the time the exemption ceased does not incorporate, or reference" the phrase "in the next succeeding year" which is used in the general OA law. 30 N.J. Tax at 568 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

See N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.12 ("In any year or in the next succeeding year, the county board of taxation may, in accordance with the provisions of this act, assess any taxable property omitted from the assessment for the particular year"); N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.31 ("In any tax year or in the next succeeding tax year the assessor of any taxing district, may in accordance with the provisions of this act, assess any taxable property omitted from the assessment list for the particular tax year. The taxable value of such property shall be determined as of October 1 of the preceding year"). See also Borough of Freehold v. Nestle USA, 21 N.J. Tax 138, 147 (Tax 2003) (under the general OA law, omitted assessments "may be imposed in the year in which the property should have been assessed or in the next succeeding year.").