Two Canoes LLC v. Addian Inc.
[…] Indeed, it appears that Mr. Fisher read and elected not to reply to a text message sent through WhatsApp as recently as late December 2022. ECF No. 67-2. Perhaps most importantly, Mr. Fisher has also represented in the past that the best ways to contact him are through WeChat, email, and phone calls-methods which overlap with Plaintiff's proposed methods of service. See ECF No. 67 at 4 n.3, 5.

E. Mr. Fisher's Travel Costs

As a final note, subpoenas issued under the Walsh Act must “designate the time and place for the appearance or for the production of the document or other thing.” 28 U.S.C. § 1783(b). Also, “[t]he person serving the subpoena shall tender to the person to whom the subpoena is addressed his estimated necessary travel and attendance expenses, the amount of which shall be determined by the court and stated in the order directing the issuance of the subpoena.” Id. Plaintiff's application does not state whether Plaintiff seeks a virtual or in-person deposition of Mr. Fisher nor does it provide an estimate for the cost of Mr. Fisher's attendance for same.