TWN of Monroe v. Underground Cons. Surv.
[…] General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part: "Limitation of action for injury to person or property. No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . ."

General Statutes § 52-577c provides in relevant part: "(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered."

"General Statutes § 52-577c . . . is the applicable statute of limitations for personal injury or property damages caused by exposure to a hazardous pollutant, "whether based on negligence or some other theory." Goldblum v.