TWN of Monroe v. Underground Cons. Surv.
[…] Forbes v. Ballaro, 31 Conn. App. 235, 239, 624 A.2d 389 (1993); see also Practice Book § 10-50. When litigants agree that the complaint sets forth all the pertinent facts, a statute of limitations issue may be raised by a motion to strike. Forbes v. Balarro, supra, 31 Conn. App. 239-40. While Underground Construction claims that all the pertinent facts are alleged in the complaint, the town does not agree.

Underground Construction claims that the first count is barred by General Statutes § 52-576 and the second count by General Statutes § 52-584. The plaintiff, on the other hand, claims that General Statutes § 52-577c is the applicable statute of limitations. This latter statute allows an action "for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment" to be brought within two years of discovery of the injury. The plaintiff's claims are time barred unless § 52-577c is applicable.