Affirmed. T.W.L.S. Management Co. v. Gavin, 253 Conn. 452, A.2d (2000).
[…] Rich Taubman Associates (owner) operates Stamford Town Center (mall) using two separate entities, The Taubman company, Inc. (Taubman), and the plaintiff in this appeal, T.W.L.S. Management Company, Inc.
The issue in this case is whether the plaintiff is a wholly owned subsidiary of the owner or an independent personnel agency providing employees for the use of the owner. If the plainfiff is an independent personnel agency, its furnishing of services to the owner would be subject to a sales tax pursuant to General Statutes § 12-407 (2)(i)(c).
General Statutes § 12-407 provides in relevant part: "Whenever used in this chapter . . .
"(2) 'Sale' and 'selling' mean and include . . . (i) the rendering of certain services for a consideration, exclusive of such services rendered by an employee for his employer, as follows . . . (C) services by employment agencies and agencies providing personnel services . . . "
The following facts are undisputed. On November 5, 1982, Taubman entered into an agreement with the owner to manage and operate the mall for a period of twenty years.