Twitter, Inc. v. Barr
[…] Likewise, to the extent Twitter asserts that any restrictions on it emanate from the statutory reporting scheme set forth in 50 U.S.C. section 1874, the SAC does not challenge the lack of procedural safeguards therein. In short, nothing in the SAC challenges a "system of prior restraints" as in Freedman . Consequently, the Court cannot grant Twitter affirmative relief based upon lack of compliance with the procedural protections in Freedman .

The Court notes that Section 1.8 of Executive Order 13526 provides that "[a]uthorized holders of information who, in good faith, believe that its classification status is improper are encouraged and expected to challenge the classification status of the information in accordance with agency procedures established under paragraph (b) of this section." Executive Order 13526 § 1.8(a). Those procedures should cover all authorized holders of information "including authorized holders outside the classifying agency." Id. § 1.8(b).