Twenty-First Jud. Dist. v. Clark
[…] Accordingly, we will review the trial court's judgment maintaining the exception of no cause of action without consideration of the 2000 federal census. A court of appeal reviews de novo a lower court's ruling maintaining an exception of no cause of action because the exception raises a question of law and because the lower court's decision is generally based only on the sufficiency of the petition. City of New Orleans, 739 So. 2d at 756.

Turning to the instant case, former LSA-R.S. 15:146 and current LSA-R.S. 15:168 requires every court of original criminal jurisdiction, except in the town of Jonesville, in the city of Plaquemine, and "in mayors' mayors' courts in municipalities having a population of less than five thousand," to assess, except with regard to parking violations, a fee in cases in which a defendant is convicted after a trial, pleads guilty or nolo contendere, or forfeits his bond, unless the defendant has retained private counsel.