TWD, LLC v. Grunt Style LLC
[…] However, as this Court held in Behn v. Kiewit Infrastructure Co., 2018 WL 5776293, *1 (N.D. Ill. 2018), the Twombly and Iqbal standard applies to affirmative defenses.

DISCUSSION

I. Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings

Grunt Style moves for judgment on the pleadings because: (1) TWD fails to allege that Grunt Style's good are counterfeits of TWD's registered mark, (2) TWD lacks standing to bring the unfair competition claim, and (3) TWD has insufficiently plead the unfair competition claim. The Court addresses each argument in turn.

A. Section 1114 Claim

TWD's first cause of action against Grunt Style is a trademark infringement claim pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1114. That Section states, in part:

Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant, use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive...shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided.
15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a). Section 1116 provides a seizure remedy for violations of Section 1114 arising out of the use of counterfeit marks. 15 U.S.C. § 1116(d)(1)(A). In relevant part, Section 1116 states: