19A-JV-3028
[…] T.G. v. State, 3 N.E.3d 19, 23 (Ind.Ct.App. 2014), trans. denied. When reviewing claims of insufficient evidence with respect to delinquency adjudications, we neither reweigh evidence nor reassess witness credibility. Id. Rather, we examine the evidence and reasonable inferences most favorable to the judgment and will affirm if substantive evidence of probative value establishes every material element of the offense. Id.
[¶9] Indiana Code Section 35-47-10-5(a) reads, in relevant part, "A child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor." The exceptions outlined in Indiana Code Section 35-47-10-1 include a child's possession of a firearm while attending a hunters or firearm safety course, attending a target shooting activity or organized and supervised competition at an established range, engaging in licensed hunting/trapping,