TW Installations LLC v. WC28 Realty LLC
[…] The motion to dismiss so much of this cause of action as arises from the sale office phase invoice is therefore granted as to WC28 and Greyscale, and denied as to Centaur.

However, plaintiff issued its invoice for the work performed on the construction phase of the Project only to Pizzarotti, listing WC28 as owner (D'Amato Aff., ex. K). Thus, the motion to dismiss this aspect of the account stated cause of action is granted as to all defendants.

Violation of General Business Law § 756 et seq. - Sixth Cause of Action

"It is the policy and purpose of [the Prompt Payment Act] to expedite payment of all monies owed to those who perform contracting services pursuant to construction contracts." (see General Business Law § 756-a).

General Business Law § 756-a (2) (a) (i) provides, in relevant part:

"Upon delivery of an invoice and all contractually required documentation, an owner shall approve or disapprove all or a portion of such invoice within twelve business days. Owner approval of invoices shall not be unreasonably withheld nor shall an owner, in bad faith disapprove all or a portion of an invoice. If an owner declines to approve an invoice or a portion thereof, it must prepare and issue a written statement describing those items in the invoice that are not approved.

Here, plaintiff has shown that it provided its invoice to Centaur and that the invoice was not disapproved. However, plaintiff fails to state a claim under the Prompt Payment Act, because § 756(a) imposes liability only on entities that contracted with plaintiff (Gen. Bus.