Tuscola Area Airport Zoning Bd. of Appeals v. Mich. Aeronautics Comm'n
[…] Mathew R. Abel, P.C. v. Grossman Investments Co. , 302 Mich.App. 232, 237, 838 N.W.2d 204 (2013).

III. ANALYSIS

The sole issue before this Court is whether either the AZBA or Airport Authority is an aggrieved party under MCL 259.489 and MCR 7.103(A). We hold that the circuit court properly concluded that neither the AZBA nor Airport Authority was an aggrieved party.

The AZBA and Airport Authority filed their appeals in the circuit court pursuant to MCL 259.489, which provides:

Within 10 days after the issuance of an order or rule of the commission,[ ] a person aggrieved by the order or rule may appeal to or have the action of the commission reviewed by the circuit court of Ingham county in the manner provided for the review of orders of other administrative bodies of this state.

"Commission" refers to MAC. See MCL 259.481(d).

Under MCR 7.103, a circuit court has jurisdiction over an appeal of right "filed by an aggrieved party from ... a final order or decision of an agency from which an appeal of right to the circuit court is provided by law."