Tuscola Area Airport Zoning Bd. of Appeals v. Mich. Aeronautics Comm'n
[…] Sun Communities v. Leroy Twp. , 241 Mich.App. 665, 670, 617 N.W.2d 42 (2000) (citation omitted). Under the Airport Ordinance, "[t]he Board of Appeals has the powers set forth in Section 27 of the Airport Zoning Act, being MCL 259.457,[ ] and shall exercise such powers as are conferred upon it in the Airport Zoning Act and in this Ordinance." Airport Ordinance, § 5.2. Airport Ordinance § 5.2(D), titled "Powers," provides:

MCL 259.457 provides:

All airport zoning regulations adopted under the provisions of this act shall provide for a board of appeals to have and exercise the following powers:

(a) To hear and decide appeals from any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by the administrative agency in the enforcement of the zoning regulations, as provided in [MCL 259.459 ];

(b) To hear and decide any special exceptions to the terms of the airport zoning regulations upon which such board may be required to pass under such regulations;

(c) To hear and decide specific variances under [MCL 259.454 ].

The Board of Appeals, by the concurring vote of a majority of its members, shall have the power to issue certificates of variance under the provisions of this Ordinance, or to otherwise decide appeals from any order, requirement, rule, regulation, decision or determination made by the Airport Zoning Administrative Agency/Zoning Administrator under the powers conferred upon it by this Ordinance. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, under the Airport Ordinance, these are the sole powers conferred on the AZBA.