Tuscarora Marketplace Partners, LLC v. First Nat'l Bank
[…] There, the Queen's Bench provided the initial criteria for determining whether a covenant's burden runs with the land, known as the "in esse" and "touch and concern" tests. Spencer's Case, 5 Co. Rep. at 16a, 77 Eng. Rep. at 72. This and other related precedent "that settle[s] the rights of property," Tvardek, 291 Va. at 274 (quoting Briggs v. Commonwealth, 82 Va. 554, 557 (1886)), became authoritative law in Virginia in 1776 upon the General Assembly's passing of Code § 1-200. That statute provides that "[t]he common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly." Code § 1-200.

To note, English courts had recognized covenant benefits running with the land as early as the middle of the fourteenth century, over two hundred years before Spencer's Case, 5 Co. Rep. 16a, 77 Eng. Rep. 72 (Q.B. 1583). Pakenham's Case, 42 Edw. 3, f. 3, pl. 14 (Y.B. 1368).