Tuscano v. Mont. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Their failure to comply was the basis for the contempt order. The court's discussion of the acts Tuscanos took in further encumbering the deed after the jury's verdict and prior to the October 11, 2023 order were in refutation of Tuscanos' raised defense to the contempt allegations of inability to comply.

Finally, Tuscanos argue that the District Court exceeded its contempt powers by imposing a sanction not authorized by statute. Tuscanos argue that the court is limited to those sanctions enumerated in § 3-1-520, MCA: "When the sanction imposed for a contempt seeks to compel the contemnor to perform an act that is in the power of the contemnor to perform, the contemnor may be incarcerated, subjected to a fine in an amount not to exceed $500, or both, until the contemnor has performed the act. The act must be specified in the warrant of commitment."