Turpen v. Rouse (In re Turpen)
[…] The case Turpen cites is State v. Smith, 485 S.W.2d 461 (Mo.Ct.App.1972). Smith is a child abuse case analyzing the following statute:

If any mother or father of any infant child under the age of sixteen years, ... or any other person having the care and control of any such infant, shall unlawfully and purposely assault, beat, wound or injure such infant, whereby its life shall be endangered or its person or health shall have been or shall be likely to be injured, the person so offending shall, upon conviction, be punished ...
Mo.Rev.Stat. 559.340

Emphasis Added.

§ 559.340 has since been repealed and partially replaced by § 568.050 which provides an even broader description of who can commit the act of endangering a child by removing the parental and care and control elements: “A person commits the crime of endangering the welfare of a child ... if [h]e or she with criminal negligence acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to the life, body or health of a child less than seventeen years old.” Mo.Rev.Stat. 568.050.

In Smith, the defendant was charged with beating his step-daughter. His defense was that he was neither the father nor a person with care and control over her.