Turpen v. Rouse (In re Turpen)
[…] JURISDICTION

We have jurisdiction over this appeal from the final order of the bankruptcy court. See28 U.S.C. § 158(b).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which we review de novo. Kolich v. Antioch Laurel Veterinary Hospital (In re Kolich), 328 F.3d 406, 408 (8th Cir.2003).

DISCUSSION

The sole issue on appeal is whether Mo.Rev.Stat. § 513.440 provides an exemption for children who are not related—either biologically or through adoption—to the head of a family. Section 513.440 states in pertinent part:

Each head of a family may select and hold, exempt from execution, any other property, real, personal or mixed, or debts and wages, not exceeding in value the amount of one thousand two hundredfifty dollars plus three hundred fifty dollars for each of such person's unmarried dependent children under the age of twenty-one years ...
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 513.440.

Emphasis added.

The Missouri legislature adopted a change to the statute increasing the age of a child who qualifies for the exemption from under the age of 18 years to under the age of 21 years.