22-cv-714-jdp
[…] See Turner, 47 F.4th at 516. The court of appeals upheld my determination that ACCA's definition of serious drug offense included narcotic analogs of cocaine, concluding that the Wisconsin drug statute was no broader than the ACCA's definition of serious drug offense. See id. at 517-18. Regarding Turner's second challenge, the court acknowledged that the ACCA's “definition of a serious drug offense does not reach dealing in esters and salts of esters of cocaine.” Id. at 518; see also Wis. Stat. § 961.16(2)(b)1 (1998) (providing that “controlled substance” under Turner's statutes of conviction reached cocaine and “any of [its] salts, esters, isomers and salts of esters and isomers that are theoretically possible within the specific chemical designation”). But the court of appeals upheld my determination that “esters and salts of esters of cocaine are factually impossible” and therefore concluded that the Wisconsin drug statute “does not actually make criminal any conduct that [the ACCA] does not.”