Turner v. The Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Plaintiff's statute of limitations actually expired prior to him authoring his formal grievance: four years and 1 day passed between May 31, 2019, and June 1, 2023 (the date Plaintiff wrote his formal grievance, although he did not submit it until June 5, 2023, see Doc. 17 at 12; Doc. 18 at 13; see also Doc. 21 at 8).

Plaintiff initially “concede[d] that current Florida law does not explicitly toll the statute of limitations whereupon Plaintiff attempts to resolve a claim with an administrative body.” Doc. 18 at 7 (citing Fla. Stat. § 95.051). However, in his Sur-reply, Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations may be tolled based on Fla. Stat. § 95.051(1)(g), which allows for tolling during “[t]he pendency of any arbitral proceeding pertaining to a dispute that is the subject of the action.” However, courts “do not address arguments raised for the first time in a pro se litigant's reply brief.” Timson v. Sampson, 518 F.3d 870, 874 (11th Cir. 2008). Regardless, utilizing a prison's grievance procedure is not an arbitral proceeding.

Accordingly, it is

ORDERED: