Turner v. State
[…] In addition, if a petitioner claims that Rule 11 was not satisfied, he must "bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that [he] did not intelligently and understandingly waive [his] rights." State v. Figueroa, 639 A.2d 495, 498 (R.I. 1994).

III

Analysis

A. Petitioner Is Not Incompetent

Notwithstanding his initial claim in his application for postconviction relief (Part I C, supra, and Ex. 19 S), Petitioner has not demonstrated that he is or was incompetent. The Petitioner is and was statutorily presumed to be competent. See G.L. 1956 § 40.1-5.3-3(b) ("(b) Presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed competent. The burden of proving that the defendant is not competent shall be by a preponderance of the evidence, and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the party raising the issue. The burden of going forward shall be on the state if the court raises the issue.") See also § 40.1-5.3-3(a)(5) in the definitions section: ("(5) 'Incompetent' or 'incompetency' means mentally incompetent to stand trial. A person is mentally incompetent to stand trial if [he or she] is unable to understand the character and consequences of the proceedings against him or her or is unable properly to assist in [his or her] defense.")