Turner v. State
[…] Id. at 5. Petitioner explained that he went there "to get the money," id, and "[t]he guy opened the door, we started wrestling with the gun. I pulled the gun away from him and it went off, then I just left." Id. The theory of felony murder is that a defendant does not have to have intended to kill one who dies during the course of certain statutorily enumerated felonies. Torres v. State, 19 A.3d 71 (R.I. 2011). The penalty on conviction for felony murder is life in prison. See G.L. 1956 § 11-23-2, Penalties for murder.

Initially, Petitioner refused to identify the individual(s) he acted with on August 16, 2004 and before, allegedly due to fear for his life. See Ex. 15 O.

"Every person guilty of murder in the first degree shall be imprisoned for life. Every person guilty of murder in the first degree: (1) committed intentionally while engaged in the commission of another capital offense or other felony for which life imprisonment may be imposed; (2) committed in a manner creating a great risk of death to more than one person by means of a weapon or device or substance which would normally be hazardous to the life of more than one person; (3) committed at the direction of another person in return for money or any other thing of monetary value from that person; . . . shall be imprisoned for life. . . ." Sec. 11-23-2.

Notwithstanding any intoxication or mental health mitigation, or other mitigation, (see e.g. Exhibits 8 H, 11 K, 12 L, 13 M and 14 N), the penalty for felony murder is a mandatory life sentence.