Turner v. State
[…] The unjust conviction statute requires that the claimant prove that he or she is innocent of the charges in the accusatory instrument, which are those that go to the jury (claimant's exhibit 13). Exhibit 13 includes not only robbery I and grand larceny IV, but robbery III, of which the jury also convicted Turner, but that count was dismissed by Justice Joseph G. Golia (see footnote 1 of Turner v. State of New York, 14 Misc.3d 699 [Ct Cl 2006], affirmed 50 AD3d 890 [2d Dept 2008]).
--------

There is one more step. Section 8–brequires that the claimant prove that he "did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction" (paragraph [d] of subdivision 5).