Turner v. State
[…] Specifically, Turner attacks the failure of the Tennessee Department of Safety to excuse his untimely petition for reconsideration of a final order, but he does not allege the process of judicial review for the correction of such errors is inadequate. In fact, Tennessee law provides a means by which individuals may challenge the orders of administrative agencies, such as the Department of Safety. The procedure and standards of review are set forth in the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322.

The Uniform Administrative Procedures Act provides "[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter, which shall be the only available method of judicial review." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(a)(1). This section specifies that review proceedings "are instituted by filing a petition for review in the chancery court" within sixty days after entry of the agency's final order." The Uniform Administrative Procedures Act provides for judicial review of an administrative agency's decision pursuant to the following standard: