Turner v. Sheriff Walt McNeil of Leon Cnty.
[…] Under § 941.15, a defendant can be detained for 30 days while the two states work to get a “Governor's Warrant” under Fla. Stat. 941.07 (“If the Governor decides that the demand should be complied with, he or she shall sign a warrant of arrest, which shall be sealed with the state seal, and be directed to any peace officer or other person whom the Governor may think fit to entrust with the execution thereof. ”).

Forty-four (44) days later, Petitioner was again brought before the court because the Governor's Warrant had yet to be issued. Under Florida Statutes § 941.17 the court can grant an extension of the period of commitment after the 30 days expires “[i]f the accused is not arrested under warrant of the Governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge may discharge the accused or may recommit him or her for a further period not to exceed 60 days.”

At a hearing on January 20, 2022, the court extended detention to February 8, 2022. Then, on February 7, 2022, the court held another hearing after which it imposed a $3000 bond and GPS requirement. ECF Doc. 1 at 3. Petitioner was not able to post the bond, so remained detained.