Turner v. Scicon Techs. Corp.
[…] (See Corp. Code, § 2000, subds. (a)-(c).) Turner maintains the operative complaint "could reasonably be amended to plead . . . involuntary dissolution (with an accounting)" and effectively seeks this relief in lieu of his previous request for declaratory relief and an accounting.

Any shareholder of a small, closely held corporation may petition for its involuntary dissolution under Corporations Code section 1800, subdivision (a)(2). (See Bauer v. Bauer (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1106, 1112.) Grounds for involuntary dissolution include: "[t]hose in control of the corporation have been guilty of or have knowingly countenanced persistent and pervasive fraud, mismanagement or abuse of authority or persistent unfairness toward any shareholders or its property is being misapplied or wasted by its directors or officers." (Corp. Code, § 1800, subd. (b)(4); see, e.g., Buss v. J. O. Martin Co. (1966) 241 Cal.App.2d 123.)

Defendants object, arguing primarily that Turner's request for declaratory relief and an accounting cannot be reasonably construed as action for involuntary corporate dissolution.