22-cv-05827-DMR
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 632(a). The three elements of a section 632(a) claim are: “(1) an electronic recording of (or eavesdropping on); (2) a ‘confidential' communication; and (3) all parties did not consent.” Weiner v. ARS Nat. Servs., Inc., 887 F.Supp.2d 1029, 1032 (S.D. Cal. 2012) (citing Flanagan v. Flanagan, 27 Cal.4th 766, 774-76 (2002)). The statute imposes liability for either eavesdropping or recording; Plaintiffs assert a claim under both prongs.
Plaintiffs also assert a claim under section 637.3. The statute reads: “No person or entity in this state shall use any system which examines or records . . . voice prints or other voice stress patterns of another person to determine the truth or falsity of statements made by such other person without his or her express written consent given in advance of the examination or recordation.” Cal. Penal Code § 637.3. Plaintiffs assert that Nuance (1) examined or recorded Plaintiffs' voice prints, (2) without their prior written consent, (3) in order to determine the truth or falsity of statements made by Plaintiffs.