22-cv-05827-DMR
[…] See id. The third prong of section 631 does not require a use independent of the client.
Nuance does not dispute that Plaintiffs have alleged that Nuance “uses its recordings of customers' voices to create voice prints, which Nuance then uses to assess whether customers are who they purport to be and sends real-time alerts to Chase to confirm the identities of customers.” [Docket No. 53 (Reply) 13.] Nuance's only argument is that the alleged uses were for the benefit of Chase, not Nuance. Id. But “[n]othing more is required” to show use under the third clause of section 631. See Valenzuela, 2023 WL 5266033, at *6.
Nuance's motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' section 631 claim on these grounds is denied.
D. Failure to State a Claim Under Section 637.3
Section 637.3 prohibits the examining or recording of “voice prints or other voice stress patterns . . . to determine the truth or falsity of statements made.” Cal. Penal Code § 637.3(a).