Case No. 4:20-cv-00152-TWP-DML
[…] Id.
"Indiana adopted its anti-SLAPP statute in 1998 to address and reduce abusive SLAPP litigation." Gresk, 96 N.E.3d at 568. When faced with an anti-SLAPP motion to dismiss, this Court must determine:
(1) whether an action was "in furtherance of the person's right of petition or free speech;" and, (2) if so, whether the action was "in connection with a public issue." [Ind. Code] § 34-7-7-5(1). If both requirements are satisfied, the court then analyzes (3) whether the action was "taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact." Id. § 34-7-7-5(2).Id. at 569. Though "SLAPPs can be difficult to identify," the Indiana Supreme Court has noted,