Turner v. Kellett
[…] Based on the foregoing, we find Turner failed to meet the public interest prong of the Act. Noack Enters. , 290 S.C. at 479, 351 S.E.2d at 349–50 ("An unfair or deceptive act or practice that affects only the parties to a trade or a commercial transaction is beyond the [A]ct's embrace ...."). Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's findings under the Act.

TURNER'S CROSS-APPEAL

Turner argues the trial court erred in failing to award her attorney's fees, which she requested in her complaint and the Act specifically provides. See § 39-5-140(a) ("Upon the finding by the court of a violation of [the Act], the court shall award to the person bringing such action under this section reasonable attorney's fees and costs."). Because we reverse the trial court's findings on the Act, we decline to address this issue. See Futch v.