No. 313936
[…] Indeed, defendant unambiguously declined, in the May 21, 1992, letter, to redeem plaintiff's shares because, "by necessary implication, the [stock restriction and redemption agreement] indicates that there be no redemption of stock having a negative value under the valuation provisions of the [a]greement." (Emphasis added.)
MCL 450.1345(3) provides:
A distribution shall not be made if, after giving it effect, the corporation would not be able to pay its debts as the debts become due in the usual course of business, or the corporation's total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus, unless the articles of incorporation permit otherwise, the amount that would be needed, if the corporation were to be dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution of shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution.
But the agreement contained no exemption from the valuation and closing processes for shares having negative or no value.