Turner v. City of Winchester
[…] ANALYSIS Discretionary Acts and Governmental Immunity

Local governmental entities are immune from suit in Tennessee except when the General Assembly has, by statute, explicitly permitted them to be sued. Fretwell v. Chaffin, 652 S.W.2d 755, 756 (Tenn. 1983);Brown v. Hamilton County, 126 S.W.3d 43, 46 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2003); The Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-2-101 et. seq., removes that immunity for injuries arising from certain types of acts by public officers and employees, but retains it for others. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 reads in pertinent part:

Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of:

(1) the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused

In other words, local governments retain legal immunity for negligent acts or omissions of their employees which lead to injury, if those acts or omissions involved the performance of a discretionary function.