Turner v. City of North Platte
[…] The important thing to note is that both of the first two methods are of long standing, having been available since at least 1917, and that both require approval, or at least the acquiescence of the affected property owners in the proposed improvement and the resultant assessment.

The "gap and extend" law requires no approval by the property owners. But both the language of the statute and its legislative history indicate that it is an exception to the rule, and that the exception is a limited one. Section 18-2001, R.R.S. 1943, provides that: "Any city or village may, without petition or creating a street improvement district, grade, curb, gutter and pave any portion of a street otherwise paved so as to make one continuous paved street, but the portion to be so improved shall not exceed two blocks including intersections or thirteen hundred and twenty-five feet whichever is the lesser, and such city or village may also grade, curb, gutter and pave any unpaved street or alley which intersects a paved street for a distance of not to exceed one block on either side of such paved street." (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 18-2003, R.R.S. 1943, authorizes the special assessments for the improvements made pursuant to section 18-2001, R.R.S. 1943.

The "gap and extend" law was introduced as L.B. 243 in 1963. At that time, street improvement districts had long been utilized.