Turner v. Byer
[…] Defendant has moved for summary judgment on plaintiff's Eighth Amendment excessive force claim-the sole remaining claim-arguing that plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. I recommend granting defendant's motion.

Plaintiff also alleged that Byers violated his Eighth Amendment rights by using excessive force prior to placing him in handcuffs. ECF No. 1. The court previously dismissed this claim, finding it barred by Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477 (1994). ECF Nos. 56 & 59.

Legal Standards

A. Summary Judgment

A motion for summary judgment will be granted only when “the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986); see Fed.R.Civ.P. 56. The moving party bears the burden of establishing that there is no genuine issue of material fact.