Case No. 19-CV-00993-LHK
[…] City of San Bernardino, 27 Cal. App. 5th 771, 781 (2018).
The defendant in the 2017 Action was Shellpoint, the servicer of Turner's loan. Typically, a loan servicer is the entity who "handles the day-to-day tasks of managing the loan." Mohamed v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc., 215 F. Supp. 3d 85, 89 (D.D.C. 2016); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 2920.5 (defining a "mortgage servicer" as "a person or entity who directly services a loan, or who is responsible for interacting with the borrower, managing the loan account on a daily basis including collecting and crediting periodic loan payments, managing any escrow account, or enforcing the note and security instrument"). While a servicer may also own the loan, it often does not. See, e.g., Berezovsky v. Moniz, 869 F.3d 923, 932 (9th Cir. 2017). Here, the owner of the loan was not a single entity, for the trust was securitized.