Turner Constr. Co. v. American Manufacturers Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The Owner and Turner shall be named as additional insureds under these policies of insurance. (emphasis added).

Pursuant to the policy provisions at issue, the Trident Insurers agreed to provide primary insurance to any party with whom Trident had contracted in writing for insurance to apply on a primary basis. Turner is, therefore, an additional insured under the policies at issue.

AMMIC and LMCC have also challenged Turner's standing since the settlement amounts to a large extent were paid by its insurers.

New York CPLR § 1004 provides that:

[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by order of the court, an . . . insured person who has executed to his insurer either a loan subrogation receipt, trust agreement, or similar agreement . . . may sue or be sued without joining with him the person for or against whose interest the action is brought.

When an agreement or receipt has been executed between an insured and insurer, New York courts have rejected the defense that an insured is not entitled to maintain an action because it had already received payment from a different source and, therefore, has not suffered any damages.