Turnage v. U.S.
[…] This Court cannot second guess counsel's tactical decision. Therefore, Turnage's ineffective assistance of counsel argument is without merit. Turnage's second challenge to his mental competency is also without merit. He argues that his right to a speedy trial and his statutory rights were violated when he was evaluated for forty-one days rather than thirty days. While Turnage is correct that "the court may commit the person to be examined for a reasonable period, but not to exceed thirty days," 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) (2000), the statute also allows for an extension of fifteen days. Id. ("The director of the facility may apply for a reasonable extension, but not to exceed fifteen days under section 4241, . . ."). In this case, the director of the facility where Turnage was committed requested the fifteen day extension to observe and evaluate Turnage. The extension was for Turnage's benefit in the interests of justice, and the District Court did not abuse its discretion in granting the extension.