CAUSE NO. 3:18-CV-818-CWR-FKB
[…] Id. Second, MPC says, any "claim to interest takes the same character as the principal from which such interest derives." Id. Stated differently, if a utility rate itself is not a constitutionally-protected right, then any interest associated with that utility rate is also not protected. Id. at 17-18.
The analysis begins by reviewing the specific Mississippi laws Plaintiffs rely on to establish a protected property interest. Mississippi Code §§ 77-3-39(12) provides as follows:
Should the final judicial determination of an appeal of a commission's final order rendered pursuant to subsection (9) hereof result in a schedule of rates less than what the commission allowed, the commission shall by order require the refund to customers of any amounts collected by a utility under bond, or other arrangements, during the appellate process which the courts found to be in excess of the amounts that should have been allowed by the commission in its final order. Such refunds shall be made in full, including interest at the lawful rate and shall be made within ninety (90) days after such final judicial determination. In lieu of payment, the utility may credit the service account with the amount due under this subsection if the consumer entitled to the refund is, at that time, a consumer of the utility.Mississippi Code §§ 75-17-1(1) continues: