Turley v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1984) (op. on reh'g) ("The element 'with specific intent to commit an offense' has traditionally been interpreted to mean that the actor must have the intent to bring about the desired result[.]"). The desired result at issue here is causing S.E.B. to engage in sexual conduct in exchange for a fee. Her culpability under the prostitution statute is immaterial to that result.

Further, we take note of the structure of the compelling prostitution statute, in that it focuses on Appellant's conduct in causing another person to commit prostitution. See Tex. Penal Code § 43.05(a)(2) ("A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: . . . causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution[.]").