Turley v. State
[…] The desired result at issue here is causing S.E.B. to engage in sexual conduct in exchange for a fee. Her culpability under the prostitution statute is immaterial to that result.

Further, we take note of the structure of the compelling prostitution statute, in that it focuses on Appellant's conduct in causing another person to commit prostitution. See Tex. Penal Code § 43.05(a)(2) ("A person commits an offense if the person knowingly: . . . causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution[.]"). In this sense, the statute bears some similarities to Penal Code Section 7.02(a)(1), which focuses on an actor's responsibility for "an offense committed by the conduct of another" if he acts with the kind of culpability required for the offense and "causes or aids an innocent or nonresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense." Id. § 7.02(a)(1) (emphasis added). This provision plainly recognizes that an actor may cause an innocent person to engage in conduct that constitutes "an offense," even if the innocent person lacks the requisite culpable mental state for the offense.