Turley v. State
[…] The legislature made that offense a first-degree felony in 2019. The offense of promotion of prostitution involving a child does not require proof that the child actually engaged in prostitution in order for the person promoting the child prostitution to be convicted of the first-degree felony offense. Going forward, prosecutors may be able to rely upon this offense as a possible charge to secure a first-degree felony conviction when faced with facts similar to those presented here even though the prosecutors in this case could not.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.03(b)(2) (2015) ("[promotion of prostitution] is a felony of the second degree if the actor engages in conduct . . . involving a person younger than 18 years of age engage in prostitution"); amended by Act of May 28, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S. ch. 273, Tex. Gen. Laws 461, 462 (making the offense of a promotion of prostitution a felony of the first degree if the conduct involves a person younger than 18 years of age).

Id.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.03(a)(2) ("A person commits an offense if, acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally rendered prostitution services, he or she knowingly . . . solicits another to engage in sexual conduct with another person for compensation").

However, the offense of trafficking of persons for child prostitution is potentially more problematic.