Turley v. State
[…] The court of appeals agreed with Appellant's position and reversed his convictions. Turley v. State, 597 S.W.3d 30, 36 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, pet. granted). The court reasoned that the statutory language in the compelling prostitution statute was "plain and unambiguous" in requiring proof that another person (in this case, S.E.B.) "was caused to commit the offense of prostitution," as that offense is defined under Penal Code Section 43.02. Id. at 38, 42. The applicable version of Section 43.02 in effect in 2015, in turn, would require proof under these facts that, "'in return for receipt of a fee,'" the child "'knowingly . . . offer[ed] to engage, agree[d] to engage, or engage[d] in sexual conduct,'" or "solicit[ed] another in a public place to engage with the actor in sexual conduct for hire." Id. at 43 (citing 2015 prostitution statute). Relying on B.W., the court of appeals then concluded that "S.E.B. could not have committed prostitution because she lacked the mental capacity to consent to sexual conduct as a matter of law." Id.