Turley v. State
[…] However, the offense of trafficking of persons for child prostitution is potentially more problematic. While the statute allows for a first-degree felony conviction for human trafficking of a child based upon the predicate offenses of promotion of prostitution and compelling prostitution, the operative text of that statute arguably requires a showing that the child engaged in the forbidden conduct. Under Section 20A.02(a)(7), a person commits the offense of human trafficking if he "by any means causes the trafficked child or disabled individual to engage in, or become the victim of" the listed predicate offenses. One possible reading of the statutory requirement that the child "engage in" particular conduct could be that the State would be required to show that the child was the actor who promoted or compelled the prostitution.