Turley v. State
[…] Id. at 45−46; TEX. PENAL CODE § 20A.02(a)(7)(H). Chief Justice Frost, in a concurring opinion, preferred a third reason to declare the evidence insufficient. She took the position that the evidence was insufficient to show that the sleeping child, in any event, offered, agreed, or engaged to do anything, knowingly or otherwise. Id. at 47−49 (Frost, C.J., concurring).

At the time of the offense in 2015, Section 20A.02(a)(7)(H) read: "A person commits an offense if the person knowingly . . . traffics a child and by any means causes the trafficked child to engage in, or become the victim of, conduct prohibited by . . . Section 43.05 (Compelling Prostitution)[.]"