Turk v. Greenburgh Cent. Sch. Dist. & Tahira Dupree Chase
[…] (Pl's 56.1 ¶12.1). However, a review of the state laws, regulations and school district policies for evaluating teachers, including probationary teachers, indicates otherwise. (Randazzo No. 1 Ex. I). Sixty (60) percent of a teacher's evaluation consists of "other measures of teacher effectiveness consistent with standards prescribed by the Commissioner in regulation." New York Educ. Law §3012-c, 2.h. In addition, the APPR ratings includes teacher attendance as a factor. New York Educ. Law §3012-c, 2.h(5)(ii) ("Any other goals shall address quantifiable and verifiable improvements in the academic results or the school's learning environment ..."). Plaintiff submits that despite the regulations and policies, the Board discounted attendance and was primarily concerned with whether the teacher was an effective teacher.