Turecky v. Boomtown Entm't, LLC
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 206; Article II, § 34a of the Ohio Constitution; O.R.C. § 4111.01 et seq. Defendant has admitted: (1) that he is an "employer" under the FLSA; (2) Plaintiff and the proposed class were employed by Defendant; and (3) that Defendant failed to pay Plaintiff and the proposed class for their work. Plaintiff has established, through Defendant's Admissions, that Defendant violated the FLSA, Ohio Minimum Fair Wage Standards Act, and Article II, § 34a of the Ohio Constitution and that there is no genuine issue of material fact.

Article II, Section 34a of the Ohio Constitution sets forth that "'employer' and 'employee' shall have the same meanings as under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act or its successor law..."