Turecky v. Boomtown Entm't, LLC
[…] Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988) (citing Trans World Airlines, Inc. v. Thurston, 469 U.S. 111 (1985)). Through Defendant's Admissions, he has admitted to, at the very least, showing reckless disregard for his conduct as it related to the requirements under the FLSA. Therefore, summary judgment is GRANTED.

B. Failure to Pay Semi-Monthly Wages (Claim 5)

O.R.C. § 4113.15, or the Ohio Prompt Pay Act, mandates that an entity doing business in Ohio must, "on or before the first day of each month, pay all its employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month." O.R.C. § 4113.15(A). Again, the Defendant has admitted that he has failed to pay the Plaintiff and the members of the proposed class for the pay period June 29, 2015 through the restaurant's closure. (Doc. 29-1, PageID 144-145).