Tur v. State
[…] Harris 2000 WL 1816711, at *2.See also United States v. Foster, 904 F.2d 21 (9th Cir. 1990); United States v. Sultani, 704 F.2d 132, 134 (4th Cir. 1983); United States v. White, 529 F.2d 1390, 1394 (8th Cir. 1976); Blankenbaker v. State, 744 So.2d 573 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999). Indeed, Tur correctly points out that sentencing after a probation revocation is merely a "deferred sentencing proceeding." See Green v. State, 463 So.2d 1139, 1140 (Fla. 1985). Pursuant to section 948.06(1), Fla. Stat. (1999), upon a revocation of probation the court "shall adjudge the probationer or offender guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, . . ., and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer or offender on probation or into community control." Since the trial court could not have sentenced Tur to jail upon his uncounseled plea to the charge on October 1, 1999, it could not later do so at his "deferred sentencing" for probation violation.