013607-2018
[…] However, it does preclude a party from relitigating an issue in light of a different legal principle or argument-particularly when, as here, the facts and law are the same and the party had a 'full opportunity' in the earlier determination to present the issue litigated in light of that principle or argument.
[Id. at 355.]
In the matter before the court, plaintiffs advance nearly the identical arguments they relied on in Tuohy I in seeking to relitigate the issue of their resident tax credit for tax year 2014. N.J.S.A. 54A:4-1(a) provides that a credit to a resident taxpayer "shall be allowed . . . against the tax otherwise due for the amount of any income tax or wage tax imposed for the taxable year by another state . . . or political subdivision." N.J.SA. 54A:4-1(b) limits the credit to no more than "the proportion of the tax otherwise due under this act that the amount of the taxpayer's income subject to tax by the other jurisdiction bears to his 'entire New Jersey income.'"