013607-2018
[…] U.S.C.S. 26 § 1212(b). Specifically, plaintiffs seek to offset gains with losses incurred during twenty years of stock ownership. Accordingly, they excluded their 2014 capital gains of $13,528 on their 2014 New Jersey return, while including that income on their 2014 federal tax return before applying offsets. Plaintiffs offer no authority to support their claim regarding the ability to carryover losses and offset the same against gain income.
Plaintiffs' argument ignores statutory and common law. N.J.S.A. 54A:5-2 states: "Losses which occur within one category of gross income may be applied against other sources of gross income within the same category of gross income during the taxable year." (emphasis added). In Estate of Guzzardi v.