22-cv-5288 (JGLC) (VF)
[…] Defs.' Mem. at 11-12. Second, Defendants argue that Tunne's claim should be dismissed because he has failed to allege that he is a member of a “protected class” for a claim under the ECOA. Id. For the reasons explained below, I recommend that Defendants' motion be denied because Tunne has sufficiently alleged both that he is an applicant and a member of a protected class within the meaning of the ECOA.
a. Tunne has sufficiently alleged that he is an applicant within the meaning of the ECOA.
In enacting the ECOA, Congress meant to protect applicants for credit from discrimination. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1)-(2) (stating that creditors are prohibited from discriminating against any credit applicant “on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age [or] because all or part of the applicant's income derives from any public assistance program”). “Accordingly, ‘only ‘applicants' have the ability to sue for ECOA violations.”' Germain, 111 F.Supp.3d at 528 (quoting RL BB Acquisition, LLC v. Bridgemill Commons Dev. Grp, LLC, 754 F.3d 380, 384 (6th Cir. 2015)) (other citations omitted).