No. A-1-CA-35931
[…] Plaintiffs became involved in Tunis I and the remand proceeding as a result of fulfilling their responsibilities as challenged directors, and they remained involved as former directors. Their involvement, in other words, came about because they were directors and parties to the declaratory judgment action, and thus they fall within the terms of Section 1. This interpretation and application is consistent with Section 53-8-26, which gives non-profit corporations the power to indemnify any director "in which he is made a party by reason of being or having been a director[.]" (Emphasis added.) {20} Second, as already discussed, the bylaws are broad enough to cover not just attorney fees incurred in the defense of a claim that is indemnified but also attorney fees in establishing the right of indemnity.