Tunick v. Tunick
[…] Next, the defendant contends that since Judge Owens already denied the plaintiff's motion for contempt with respect to setting up "a child support security account," the plaintiff is "attempting to find a back door way to have the defendant's funds held in escrow when the Connecticut Appellate Court has jurisdiction over the matter and there is an automatic stay in place of Judge Owen's Order." As a result, the defendant maintains that "[t]he matter now before the Court is barred by the doctrine of res judicata."

Section 46b-82(a) provides in relevant part: "At the time of entering the decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to section 46b-81. The order may direct that security be given therefor on such terms as the court may deem desirable . . ." Section 46b-82(b) provides: "Any postjudgment procedure . . . shall be available to secure the present and future financial interests of a party in connection with a final order for the periodic payment of alimony."

The court in Bisson v.