Tunick v. Tunick
[…] See Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Judiciary, Pt. 1, 1973 Sess., pp. 233-37, remarks of Barbara Lifton. To interpret the security language in § 46b-82 to exclude real property would, therefore, defeat the remedial purpose of this legislation by removing a stationary, valuable, and ascertainable form of property from the class of available security. This we decline to do." Id.

In addition, the legislature has provided in the Family Support Magistrate's Act, General Statutes § 46b-231 et seq., family magistrates with the authority to require security for financial support orders. Section 46b-231(m) sets forth the powers and duties of the family magistrates and subsection (9) specifically provides that if an "order is not secured by income withholding, the family support magistrate may require the obligor to execute a bond or post other security" in an amount sufficient to pay the support order "provided [the court] finds that such a bond is available for purchase within the financial means of the obligor." General Statutes § 46b-231(m)(9).