Tungate v. MacLean-Stevens Studios, Inc.
[…] There is no evidence that MacLean-Stevens "advertised in conjunction with the name of any charitable organization." The fliers that are part of the record have no information about the specific school. The name of the school is not on the flier. There is no link between a stated charitable cause and the company's promotion.

II.

[¶ 9] Tungate also contends that the court erred in concluding that the failure of MacLean-Stevens to disclose the commissions was not unfair or deceptive. We look to federal precedent in analyzing the Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act. See 5 M.R.S.A. § 207(1) (1989) ("It is the intent of the Legislature that in construing this section the courts will be guided by the interpretations given by the Federal Trade Commission and the Federal Courts to section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act. . . ."). See also Binette v. Dyer Library Ass'n, 688 A.2d 898, 906 (Me. 1996).

To justify a finding of unfairness [pursuant to the UTPA] the injury must satisfy three tests.