Tumpkin v. Andrews Delivery Servs., Inc.
[…] See Baird v. Wagoner Transp. Co., 425 F.2d 407, 409 (6th Cir. 1970), cert. denied, 91 S. Ct. 58 (1970). Section 29 U.S.C. § 213, however, provides exemptions from § 207's requirements. Maximum hour requirements do not apply to "any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of Title 49. . . ." § 213(b)(1); 49 U.S.C. § 31502.

The court must find the extent of the Secretary of Transportation's ("SOT") power. The SOT has the power under § 31502 to establish maximum hourly service standards. § 213(b)(1). Further, under § 31502, the SOT's power "applies to transportation . . . described in sections 13501 and 13502." Under § 13501, the "[SOT] . . . [has] jurisdiction . . . over transportation by a motor carrier . . . to the extent that passengers, property, or both are transported by a motor carrier . . . between a place in . . . a state and a place in another state. . . [.]" (i.e. the Motor Carrier Act's interstate commerce applicability provision); see also Baird, 425 F.2d at 409-10 (The statutes have been amended, but the analysis indicates application of the former provisions.); Baez v. Wells Fargo Armed Serv.