15535-18 18978-19
[…] Relying on Scar v. Commissioner, 814 F.2d 1363, 1370 (9th Cir. 1987), rev'g 81 T.C. 855 (1983), and Dees, respondent counters that the notices of deficiency provide determinations for particular years and amounts based on information related to petitioners and are therefore valid. Because the question of the Court's jurisdiction is fundamental, we consider Mr. Tuma's challenge to our jurisdiction before proceeding to the merits of the cases. See Naftel, 85 T.C. at 530.
Section 6212(a) provides that, if the Commissioner "determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed . . . he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer." In Scar, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, the court to which appeal in these cases would presumably lie, see § 7482(b)(1)(A), concluded that, to make such a determination with respect to a particular taxpayer, "the Commissioner must consider information that relates to [that]