Tum Uk v. State
[…] I.C. § 35-42-4-3(a)(1) (emphasis added). As apparent from the statutory language, mens rea-here, knowingly or intentionally-is an essential element of the crime of child molesting.

[¶9] The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1, § 13 of Indiana's Constitution require that a defendant be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation against him. U.S. Const. amend. VI; Ind. Const. Art. 1, § 13. This requirement is carried out through Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-2(a)(4), which requires the charging information to be in writing and "set[] forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition." Minor variances from the statutory language do not make an information defective, "so long as the defendant is not misled or an essential element of the crime is not omitted." Miller v. State, 634 N.E.2d 57, 60 (Ind.Ct.App. 1994).