Tully v. Johnson
[…] Under these circumstances, even though the claim has not been fairly presented to the Supreme Court of Virginia, the exhaustion requirement is "technically met." Matthews v. Evatt, 105 F.3d 907, 911 (4th Cir. 1997) ( citing Sweezy v. Garrison, 694 F.2d 331, 331 (4th Cir. 1982)).

A. Section 8.01-654(B)(2) Constitutes an Adequate and Independent Procedural Bar

Here, the Supreme Court of Virginia found that Claims A through O were barred by Virginia's rule against successive habeas petitions found in section 8.01-654(B)(2) of the Virginia Code. That rule provides:

[A] petition [for a writ of habeas corpus] shall contain all allegations the facts of which are known to petitioner at the time of filing and such petition shall enumerate all previous applications and their disposition. No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a petitioner's first petition for a writ of habeas corpus when the sole allegation of such petition is that the petitioner was deprived of the right to pursue an appeal from a final judgment of conviction or probation revocation, except that such petition shall contain all facts pertinent to the denial of appeal that are known to the petitioner at the time of the filing, and such petition shall certify that the petitioner has filed no prior habeas corpus petitions attacking the conviction or probation revocation.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2) (West 2010) (emphasis added).